The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Stretchy Four finds his fortunes in Malaysia

IPOH:  Mar 3, 2024

 

Despite two changes of name (from Stay In The Dark to Ealami to Hurricane Mars), STRETCHY FOUR found no luck when racing in Singapore in 13 months, managing just one placing in 10 starts.

All that changed after his transfer to Malaysia under trainer Cheng Han Yong in the second half of last year.

The Argentinean gelding scored a runaway win in his Malaysian debut last November which was followed by another easy win in Class 5 a month later.

Promoted a class, the five-year-old started the new season with two consecutive placings before he fought his way to a gusty win in the Class 4 - 1300m handicap here today.

Ridden by Aizat Abdul Malik for the first time, STRETCHY FOUR settled second on the rails behind the pacemaker SPIDERMAN.

STRETCHY FOUR collared SPIDERMAN at the 200m with SUSPICIOUS MIND winding up for a run wide out. Soon after, STRETCHY FOUR hit the front monetarily but was immediately challenged by SUSPICIOUS MIND.

These two then cleared away from the rest to fight out the finish. SUSPICIOUS MIND was always slightly ahead from the 150m but STRETCHY FOUR refused to give in. He raised another effort in the shadows of the winning post to win by a nose from SUSPICIOUS MIND who was laying in close to home.

The rider of SUSPICIOUS MIND filed an objection for all alleged interference in the concluding stages but was dismissed.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 KING RAVANA P Lee AK Lim

1

  (7 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Melrose Gardens by Marju)  
2 Char Kway Teow P Lee SU Lim

2

7 Hello Monday S Cook P Haris

3

4 Ekraar Phoenix K Coetzee S Ruzaini

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 SILVER JOY S Hamilton H Haikal

1

  (8 br.a.g All American - Rainbow Queen by Royal Academy)  
2 Speedy Swallow P Lee AM Aizat

2

1 Supreme Justice P Lee SU Lim

3

10 Soon You Think K Coetzee N Shahronnizam

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 HEARTS OF GOLD W Looi H Yang

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Proisir - Lionstar by Pentire)  
2 Northern Star HY Cheng AB Riduan

2

4 Thousand Mile Eye HY Cheng SU Lim

3

1 Strong N Powerful V Sivan S Anandan

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 HARVEST R Lines R Nuqman

1

  (7 b.nz.m Showcasing - Genus by Zabeel)  
3 Qiji Love R Lines P Haris

2

7 Thai Baht P Lee S Hafis

3

2 Fast And Super PK Leong KC Tham

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 ULURU K Coetzee SN Shiva

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Whittington - Hola by Octagonal)  
7 Bullseye HY Cheng H Haikal

2

6 Kipeh PK Leong KC Tham

3

9 Power Express K Coetzee A Azizi

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
10 STRETCHY FOUR HY Cheng AM Aizat

1

  (5 ch.arg.g In The Dark - Stay Close by Southern Halo)  
2 Suspicious Mind S Shanmugam S Anandan

2

11 Big Monkey B Ng N Shahronnizam

3

12 Shanghai Captain R Lines S Ruzaini

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 STORM TO WIN T Asogan A Azizi

1

  (8 b.nz.g Storm Creek - Dwandaofu by Align)  
1 Flying Baby CC Ooi S Ruzaini

2

6 Yes Bossy K Coetzee SN Shiva

3

11 Hosayliao WC Lim H Yang

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 TILSWORTH MALI P Lee AM Aizat

1

  (11 b.e.m Kheleyf - Isabella d'Este by Irish River)  
8 Pure Perfection WC Lim SU Lim

2

1 Roses For Me K Coetzee SN Shiva

3

2 Beihai Turbo K Coetzee P Haris

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2024.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.