The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pinheiro leads Brazilian show with treble

SINGAPORE:  Apr 13, 2024

 

Fresh from riding in the Middle East, Bernado Pinheiro swiftly kicked off his Singapore campaign with a treble at Kranji here today, spearheading fellow Brazilians to win eight of the 10 races on the card.

Ruan Maia, who also returned to start a final stint in Singapore, was on the mark as well with a double.

Pinheiro was off the mark in his third ride, taking LAST SAMURAI to an easy all-the-way win in the Class 4 - 1200m sprint on the polytrack. He rode the American gelding twice in 2022, finishing second once.

LAST SAMURAI raced for two seasons in the USA for a win and four placings in 12 starts. Today's win was his fourth in 28 runs at Kranji.

Pinheiro then had a winning reunion with another American gelding WAR WARRIOR in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1200m handicap, also on the polytrack.

Pinheiro rode the son of Midshipman thrice in 2022 for a win, a second and a third.

WAR WARRIOR raced five times in the USA for a win and two placings and has now picked up four wins in 38 starts in Singapore.

Binheiro's third win came astride SUPER EASY in the Class 5, Div 1 - 1400m handicap. It was the three-year-old's second win in 16 runs.

After finding one to bear in his first ride (BRAVO KID), Maia went on to score on KINABALU LIGHT and PACIFIC SPIRIT.

Vitor Espindola, who has had a quiet start to the season, double his tally to four after winning on JULY and TE AKAU BEN.

Manoel Nunes, meanwhile, captured the main event of the afternoon, the Kranji Stakes A race over 1100m, on GHALIB to bring his tally to 25, just one behind leading jockey Bruno Queiroz.

GHALIB, who had a win and a second in six starts in Australia, completed a hattrick to make it six wins in 10 starts in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 LIM'S ZOOM D Meagher M Lerner

1

  (9 b.nz.g Zacinto - Sound Decision by Volksraad)  
4 Benbo HW Tan M Nunes

2

1 Buuraq Sixty-One T Fitzsimmons Clyde Leck

3

3 Windfall R Le Grange C Henrique

4

 

2

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
4 STAR VICTORY J Peters R Woodworth

1

  (5 br.a.g Vancouver - Kanyini by Commands)  
10 Bravo Kid T Mahadi R Maia

2

11 Big Day J Tan R Iskandar

3

8 Sayonara R Le Grange B Pinheiro

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 LAST SAMURAI CT Kuah B Pinheiro

1

  (6 ch.am.g First Samurai - Corinthian Wind by Corinthian)  
6 Otahuhu D Logan C Henrique

2

5 Hole In One R Le Grange M Nunes

3

7 Smoke And Mirrors J Ong I Saifudin

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 KINABALU LIGHT D Kok R Maia

1

  (4 b.nz.g Belardo - Manurewa by Keeper)  
7 Fortune Star CT Kuah B Pinheiro

2

5 Raging Rabbit HW Tan M Nunes

3

6 Tigarous J Ong PH Seow

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
7 JULY J Ong V Espindola

1

  (3 ch.a.g Brave Smash - De Starsandcircles by Choisir)  
9 Flying Fighter S Burridge M Nunes

2

8 Lover Boy R Le Grange C Henrique

3

4 Pacific Scout D Kok PH Seow

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 WAR WARRIOR CT Kuah B Pinheiro

1

  (6 ch.am.g Midshipman - Private Merger by Consolidator)  
10 Ben Wade T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

2

13 Centurion KS Tan R Iskandar

3

5 Outfit J Ong M Lerner

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 SUPER BABY J Tan B Pinheiro

1

  (3 b.a.g Deep Field - Traveston Girl by Flying Spur)  
9 Tavi Will Do S Gray M Nunes

2

4 Lim's Fuji D Meagher M Lerner

3

7 Fort Mustang J Peters T Krisna

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 GHALIB S Burridge M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Caveat by Elusive Quality)  
6 Sacred Gift J Tan R Iskandar

2

4 The August J Tan B Pinheiro

3

8 Pacific Hero J Ong PH Seow

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
10 PACIFIC SPIRIT D Kok R Maia

1

  (3 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Tickled Pink by Fastnet Rock)  
3 A Better Tomorrow J Peters Jaden Lloyd

2

8 Navy Seals KS Tan R Woodworth

3

8 Khao Manee J Tan R Iskandar

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 TE AKAU BEN D Logan V Espindola

1

  (6 b.nz.g Tavistock - Danalaga by Danehill)  
6 Nimbus Star T Mahadi T Krisna

2

11 Longevity R Le Grange C Henrique

3

7 Show All Sixty-One J Peters R Maia

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2024.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.